Ok

En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies. Ces derniers assurent le bon fonctionnement de nos services. En savoir plus.

08/01/2012

George BOOLE Première édition An Investigation of the Laws of Thought on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities

An Investigation of the Laws of Thought: on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities,

BOOLE (George)

 
  • Libraire : Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian/STERN ACADEMIC (York, NYK, United Kingdom)
  • Evaluation du vendeur : Evaluation 5 étoiles
  • Quantité : 1






Détails bibliographiques

Titre : An Investigation of the Laws of Thought: on ...


Reliure : Hardcover
Edition : 1st Edition

Description : First Edition, probable third issue, iv, errata leaf, 424pp, tall royal octavo, original publisher's green pebble grained cloth, blind ruled on boards, gilt lettered, spine extremities neatly restored and with new endpapers, a very good copy, London, Macmillan, 1854. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. "Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of set theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein, and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C. E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-valued algebra were analgous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. Since Boole showed that logics can be reduced to very simple algebraic systems - known today as Boolean Algebras - it was possible for Babbage and his sucessors to design organs for a computer that could perform the necessary logical tasks. Thus our debt to this simple, quiet man, george Boole, is extraordinarily great." "This invention of the binary digit or "bit" made possible the development of the digital computer" (Norman). Today nearly everyone who uses a computer is familiar with Boolean Logic but the book that launched the theory is scarce. Norman 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. N° de réf. du libraire 15163

POUR COMMANDER ou POUR PLUS D'INFORMATION

 

 

20:12 | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) | |  del.icio.us | | Digg! Digg |  Facebook

NEWTON, ISAAC Principes Mathématiques de la Philosophie Naturelle Par feue Madame la Marquise du Chastellet Edition 1759

Principes Mathématiques de la Philosophie Naturelle.

NEWTON, ISAAC:

 
  • Libraire : Peter Grosell, Antiquarian Bookseller (Copenhagen K, Denmark)
  • Evaluation du vendeur : Evaluation 4 étoiles
  • Quantité : 1





Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Principes Mathématiques de la Philosophie ...
Éditeur : 1759
Date d'édition : 1759
Reliure : Soft cover
Edition : 1st Edition


Description : [Translated] Par feue Madame la Marquise du Chastellet. 2 vols. Paris: Desaint & Saillant, Lambert 1759. With 14 folded copperengraved plates. XXXIX + (5) + 437; 297 + (2) pp. Very clean og fresh copy printed on good paper bound in nice contemporary full calf, richly gilt on spine, headbands nicely restored. * 2nd French edition of this famous book, but also known as the first complete French edition. The first French edition, which was published in 1756, is only known in a very few copies, as it was withdrawn soon after the publication, because of its imperfections. The " Principia" which was first published in Latin in London 1687 [P.M. M. 161] and not translated into English until 1729 is "generelly described as the greatest work in the history of science. Copernicus, Galileo and Kepler had certainly shown the way, but where they described the phenomena they observed, Newton explained the underlying universal laws". N° de réf. du libraire 159111

POUR COMMANDER OU POUR PLUS D'INFORMATION

19:20 | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) | |  del.icio.us | | Digg! Digg |  Facebook

Gaspard MONGE Date d'édition : 1799 Géométrie descriptive. Lecons données aux Écoles Normales, l An 3 de la République.

Géométrie descriptive. Lecons données aux Écoles Normales, l An 3 de la République.

Monge, Gaspard.

 
  • Libraire : Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OEG (Wien - Vienna, W, Austria)
  • Evaluation du vendeur : Evaluation 5 étoiles
  • Quantité : 1





Description : 4°. Mit 25 Kupfertfln. VII, 132 SS. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rsch. (etw. fleckig, Kanten u. Ecken gering beschabt). Poggendorf, II, 184.- Erste Ausgabe des bahnbrechenden Werks! - Der französische Mathematiker und Physiker Monge (* 10. Mai 1746 in Beaune; † 28. Juli 1818 in Paris) hat sich namentlich durch die Schöpfung der darstellenden (deskriptiven) Geometrie verdient gemacht. Er erhielt bereits 1762 in Lyon ein Lehramt und kam dann an die Artillerieschule bei Mézières, wurde 1765 Professor der Mathematik und 1771 der Physik. Nachdem er 1780 in die Akademie der Wissenschaften aufgenommen worden war, übernahm er in Paris die Professur für Hydrodynamik. Als 1792 die Republik ausgerufen wurde, wurde er Marineminister. In dieser Funktion musste er das Todesurteil an König Ludwig XVI. vollstrecken lassen. Einige Monate später legte er sein Amt nieder, da er den vielen konkurrierenden Parteien nicht gerecht werden konnte und trat an die Spitze der Gewehrfabriken, Geschützgießereien und Pulvermühlen der Republik. 1794 begründete er die École Polytechnique in Paris und bekleidete dort die Professur für Mathematik. Napoleon berief Monge als Mitglied der Expedition nach Ägypten, wo er von 1798 bis 1799 das Direktorium des Ägyptischen Instituts übernahm.- Innendeckel mit Bibl.-Schildchen, Titel mit Bibl.-Stempel. Papier etw. gebräunt, stellenweise braunfleckig. Varia. N° de réf. du libraire R29769
 

11:58 | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) | |  del.icio.us | | Digg! Digg |  Facebook

POISSON, Siméon-Denis. Suite du mémoire sur les intégrales définies. Date d'édition : 1820

Suite du mémoire sur les intégrales définies.

POISSON, Siméon-Denis.

 
  • Libraire : SOPHIA RARE BOOKS (København, V, Denmark)
  • Evaluation du vendeur : Evaluation 5 étoiles
  • Quantité : 1





Détails bibliographiques

Titre : Suite du mémoire sur les intégrales définies...
Éditeur : l'Imprimerie Royal, Paris
Date d'édition : 1820

Edition : First edition


Description : An important contribution to the foundation of complex function theory. In this paper Possion was the first to carry out integration along a path in the complex plane. "Poisson noted in 1815 and discussed in [this paper] the use of integrals of complex functions taken over paths in the complex plane. As an example he gives ?dx/x from -1 to 1. Here he sets x=ei?, where ? runs from (2n+1)? to 0, and obtaines, by treating the integral as a limit of a sum, the value -(2n+1)?i. Then he notes that the value of an integral need not be the same when taken over an imaginary path as when over a real path. He gives the example ?(cos ax)/(b2+ x2) dx from -? to ?, where a and b are positive constants. He lets x = t ik, where k is constant and positive, and obtaines the value & Five memoires in: Journal de l'École Royale Polytechnique, vol. 11. pp. 1-188; 295-341; 342-410; 411-416; 417-489. The complete volume offered [IV,492 pp. and 1 plate - not belonging to the mentioned memoires]. Nice contemporary half calf with gilt spine lettering. Completely clean throughout. A fine copy. ; Louis POINSOT; Augustin-Louis CAUCHY. AMPÈRE, André-Marie; 1. Ampère: Mémoire contenant l'application de la théorie . à l'intégration des équations aux différentielles partielles du premier et du second ordre; 2. Poisson: Suite du mémoire sur les intégrales définies [KLINE p.633: Poisson was the first man to cary out integration along a path in the complex plane.]; 3. Poinsot: Mémoire sur l'application de l'algèbre à la théorie des nombres; 4. Cauchy: Sur les racines imaginaires des équations; 5. Poisson: Mémoire sur la manière d'exprimer les fonctions par des séries de quantités périodiques, et sur l'usage de cette transformation dans la résolution de différens problèmes. N° de réf. du libraire 1993

POUR COMMANDER ou POUR PLUS D'INFORMATION

11:54 Publié dans POISSON Simeon Denis | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) | |  del.icio.us | | Digg! Digg |  Facebook

Livre très rare : BERNOULLI, Jacob Ars Conjectandi, Opus Posthumum. Accedit Tractatus De Seriebus Infinitis, et Epistola Gallicè scripta de Ludo Pilae Reticularis.

Ars Conjectandi, Opus Posthumum. Accedit Tractatus De Seriebus Infinitis, et Epistola Gallicè scripta de Ludo Pilae Reticularis.

BERNOULLI, Jacob.

 
  • Libraire : Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller Inc. (New York, NY, U.S.A.)
  • Evaluation du vendeur : Evaluation 4 étoiles
  • Quantité : 1




 
 

Description : Woodcut device on title, two folding printed tables, & one folding woodcut plate. 2 p.l., 306, 35, [1] pp. 4to, fine cont. vellum over boards, spine lettered in gilt. Basel: impensis Thurnisiorum, Fratrum, 1713.First edition of "the first systematic attempt to place the theory of probability on a firm basis and is still the foundation of much modern practice in all fields where probability is concerned — insurance, statistics and mathematical heredity tables."–Printing & the Mind of Man 179.A very fine and large copy. ? Dibner, Heralds of Science, 110. D.S.B., II, pp. 46-51. Evans, Epochal Achievements, 8. Horblit 12. N° de réf. du libraire JHABES1991

POUR COMMANDER OU POUR PLUS D'INFORMATION

11:44 Publié dans BERNOULLI Jacob | Lien permanent | Commentaires (0) | |  del.icio.us | | Digg! Digg |  Facebook